News + Insight

Portugal’s Golden Visa Programme: 10 Common Investor Questions Answered

20 August 2019

Blog_goldenvisa

Portugal’s Golden Visa programme has become hugely popular among non-EU citizens looking to invest in Portuguese property.

Since the Portuguese government launched the scheme in 2012, it has generated an impressive EUR3.9 million in foreign investment and has become a recognised incentive for property investors worldwide.

But how exactly does the programme work and what makes it so popular among would-be investors? Check out our guide to get the low-down.

Q1: what is the golden visa programme?

Portugal’s Golden Visa programme is essentially a government scheme which offers citizens of non-European Union countries the opportunity to obtain residency – and potentially, citizenship – in Portugal once they have invested in Portuguese property. It is dealt with by the Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service, or the Servico de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras (SEF) and has helped Portugal generate foreign investment and employment in the country. 

190706_ Lisboa _ 031

Q2: WHO can apply for it?

An individual must be a citizen of a third-party country to apply for a golden visa, which means Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible to apply.

Since launching in 2012, the scheme has mainly attracted high-net worth individuals, highly-skilled professionals and retirees. 

Q3: how do you qualify?

To qualify for a golden visa, one of the following three key criteria must be met:

  • Make a capital transfer of EUR1 million
  • Make a cash purchase of property which has a value equal to or above EUR500,000
  • Create at least 10 jobs as a result of the purchase

In some cases, people who are investing in small and medium businesses, or in the arts and culture or scientific research may qualify too.

Q4: Are there any exceptions?

In some cases, property investments valued at EUR350,000 or above may qualify, but the SEF will only approve these if the property being purchasing is more than thirty years old, is located within specific regeneration areas and requires extensive renovation work. If an investor elects to pursue this route, it is important to seek legal advice first.

Q5: what are the requirements?

The scheme requires that the investor maintains their investment for five years and complies with the minimum required periods of stay during this time. Most applicants need to provide proof of medical insurance to stay in the country, and the government may carry out checks to ensure applicants have a clean criminal record.

iStock-641134374

Q6: why is it so popular?

Many investors like Portugal’s Golden Visa programme because it is a fast-track way to acquire residency and allows investors to gain residency permits not only for themselves but also their spouse, and any dependent children they may have. It also allows for travel throughout the EU Shengen zone without any additional visas - and once residency or citizenship has been gained investors and their dependants can live, work and study freely throughout the zone.

Once a golden visa is issued, the holder is also entitled to tax exemptions from other overseas income, if the investors lives in the country for less than 183 days per Portuguese tax year.

Q7: How long is it valid for?

The visa is valid for one year and it must then be renewed every two years after that. After five years, most people can apply for permanent residency and after six years, it is generally possible to apply for full citizenship by investment.

Q8: Are there any catches?

To keep a golden visa valid, the holder must spend at least seven days in the country during their first year as part of the programme, and after this, two weeks in the country every two years. Once an investor applies for permanent residency, they may have to prove they have ties to the country and pass a basic language test.

5 years

Q9: What documents are required?

When applying to the scheme, the following documentation must be provided:

  • A passport (valid for a minimum of three months)
  • A valid Shengen or short-term visa
  • Proof of health insurance
  • A signed criminal record certificate
  • A signed affidavit sworn by the applicant as confirmation they will comply with tax and social security requirements
  • Proof of investment
  • Receipt showing the Golden Visa fees have been paid

190804 SM Lisbon PDN32 765

Q10: How long does it take to receive?

Once a qualifying property has been purchased and the paperwork submitted, an investor should be able to expect to receive their visa within three months or more, depending on if any problems exist with the application and supporting documentation.

If you are interested in the Portuguese Golden Visa programme, IP Global is happy to help investors through the process. Simply contact us here.

Click here to find more information on the Golden Visa programme. 

IP Global

Written by IP Global

IP Global’s full-service approach is built on extensive market research and analysis combined with a significant financial commitment to every investment we offer. We are able to manage the entire investment process end-to-end, from sourcing, financing, and management to those all important exit strategies, making investment in real estate as straightforward as investing in more traditional asset classes. Our expertise, experience and strong record have produced over USD2.8 billion in international real estate investments in over 30 markets worldwide.

Related posts